Boothby Road Fraserburgh
Moderator: Site Management Team
Boothby Road Fraserburgh
The 1993 edition of the Readers Digest Atlas of the British Isles shows the Boothby Road 'bypass' in Fraserbugh as a primary A road, but without a number.
This is not shown in the 1988 edition, but is also shown as an A road (there is no distinction for primary routes) in the 1994 RD Touring Guide to Britain.
I'm presuming that the A92 (A90) and A98 didn't change route, so any ideas what number this route carried, or is it just a creation of RD?
This is not shown in the 1988 edition, but is also shown as an A road (there is no distinction for primary routes) in the 1994 RD Touring Guide to Britain.
I'm presuming that the A92 (A90) and A98 didn't change route, so any ideas what number this route carried, or is it just a creation of RD?
Rob.
My mission is to travel every road and visit every town, village and hamlet in the British Isles.
I don't like thinking about how badly I am doing.
My mission is to travel every road and visit every town, village and hamlet in the British Isles.
I don't like thinking about how badly I am doing.
Re: Boothby Road Fraserburgh
It's shown as unclassified in the 1990 Ordnance Survey and 1994 A-Z road atlases.
Ian
Re: Boothby Road Fraserburgh
I was last there in 2019 and these are some of the images I recorded. Approaching on the A90 from Aberdeen suggests the road is unclassified as A98 is in brackets. The turning onto Boothby Road has no flag signs whatsoever. However, on the approach to one of the intermediate roundabouts the sign shows A98 (A96) although what I suspect it really means is (A98) ((A96)).
Because of where Fraserburgh is located nobody in their right mind would use Boothby Road as a bypass if undertaking a long journey as the B9032 would perform a better function. I only used it as I had to check the entire length of the A90.
Because of where Fraserburgh is located nobody in their right mind would use Boothby Road as a bypass if undertaking a long journey as the B9032 would perform a better function. I only used it as I had to check the entire length of the A90.
How would you like your grade separations, Sir?
Big and complex.
Big and complex.
Re: Boothby Road Fraserburgh
On the latest Google Street View imagery (from March 2022) Boothby Road is signed as being part of the A90 when approaching from the west along the A98:
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@57.68968 ... 384!8i8192
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@57.68968 ... 384!8i8192
E-roads, M-roads, A-roads, N-roads, B-roads, R-roads, C-roads, L-roads, U-roads, footpaths
-
- Member
- Posts: 120
- Joined: Thu May 11, 2023 22:40
Re: Boothby Road Fraserburgh
I think that sign is supposed to mean it leads to A90, although of course that would usually be shown as (A90). If it was A90 (trunk), all the destinations, along with the number, should be shown in a green panel. If it was a non-trunk section of A90, the number should appear in black on white below the destinations, as A98 does on the same sign.Euan wrote: ↑Thu Dec 29, 2022 22:22 On the latest Google Street View imagery (from March 2022) Boothby Road is signed as being part of the A90 when approaching from the west along the A98:
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@57.68968 ... 384!8i8192
The signs on A981 on both sides of the crossing with Boothby Road show (A90) in a green panel and A98 (A96), with (A96) in a green panel - but A98 isn't in brackets, which would suggest (wrongly) that Boothby Road west of A981 is A98.
-
- Member
- Posts: 1079
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 19:28
Re: Boothby Road Fraserburgh
Of course the Wiki says the Boothby Road is part of the B9033 and that the B9034 runs along South Harbour Road although there are no signs or maps that say this.
-
- Member
- Posts: 120
- Joined: Thu May 11, 2023 22:40
Re: Boothby Road Fraserburgh
This is what Aberdeenshire recommended to Transport Scotland in their review in 2017, but I don't believe it was accepted by TS.roadphotos wrote: ↑Tue Mar 12, 2024 11:05 Of course the Wiki says the Boothby Road is part of the B9033 and that the B9034 runs along South Harbour Road although there are no signs or maps that say this.