NCN1
NCN Route 1 is a cycle route snaking up the length of the east coast of Britain, from Dover to the northern extremity of Shetland.
It is the longest continuously numbered 'road' in the United Kingdom. It is marked on signage, and on Ordnance Survey maps, throughout its length.
Route
Kent
NCN1 starts at the junction of the A256 (Maison Dieu Road) and the A258 (Castle Hill Road) in Dover. The OS 1:25,000 map indicates that Castle Street, running west of the junction, is part of NCN1 - this is a one-way street westbound and this is not marked on the ground. to NCN1 runs north via Deal, Swandwich, past the site of the Roman Richborough Castle, Lower Goldstone and Ware, before continuing through Preston, Stodmarsh, Fordwich and the Stour Valley Walk into Canterbury.
London and beyond
It crosses the Thames in the Greenwich foot tunnel, the Humber on the Humber Bridge, the Tyne on the Tyne ferry, the Forth on the Forth Road Bridge and Tay on the Tay Road Bridge.
Orkney
Having arrived on a passenger ferry from John o' Groats, Route 1 takes a route that goes all over the main set of islands, with lots of big looping routes between settlements. This serves no practical reason, though most of the shortcuts that can be taken are on roads that are flat and - while major roads - no more busy than other bits of the route in Orkney. Even more than elsewhere, the route is impractical as a sensible a route from one town to the next.
Links
NCN1 | ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
|