B9060
B9060 | ||||
Location Map ( geo) | ||||
| ||||
From: | Whitehall Village (HY659284) | |||
To: | South Schoolhouse (HY668232) | |||
Distance: | 4.1 miles (6.6 km) | |||
Meets: | Pier, B9062, B9061, unclassified | |||
Highway Authorities | ||||
Traditional Counties | ||||
Route outline (key) | ||||
|
The B9060 is the longest classified road on the island of Stronsay in Orkney.
The route starts at the pierhead in Whitehall Village on the north coast of the island. Ferries sail from the pier to Mainland and the neighbouring North Isles, and a minor road continues east to Lower Whitehall. Whitehall is the largest settlement on the island, and as the road curves around the bay between the two piers, it passes a fine row of stone houses looking out to sea, which include a couple of shops, the island bank and some guest houses. At the head of the western pier, the route curves inland and heads south into open country. The road quickly crosses the narrow neck of land on which Whitehall is built to curve around the beach at the head of Mill Bay. It then kinks to the south west, following two straights as it climbs to a T-junction on the long hill ridge that forms the spine of the island. To the right is the B9062, while the B9060 TOTSOs to the left.
The route now heads south east along the top of the ridge, with views of the sea on both sides. It passes through Wardhill, where the island school sits practically at the summit, after which the road winds a little as it descends to the B9061 junction, which turns off to the right to serve the western part of the island. The B9060 continues on, following two long straights with a left kink between them to avoid the low Stebb Hill. The roadside is lined with a steady procession of properties, backing on to the small square fields that cover the low lying island. The route ends at a T-junction at the end of the straight, where the other road is unclassified, but maintains priority due to the geometry of the junction.